16-Year-Old Lakshmanan Meyyappan Becomes World’s Youngest Chartered Accountant VIEW NOW →

Top 10 IIMs in India: The Complete Guide for Students NIRF 2025 rankings, real fees, placement salaries and admission cutoffs at IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Kozhikode and seven more..

CampusNewz Careers Desk August 17, 2026 🕑 15 min read 📊 NIRF 2025 rankings & 2025 placement reports

Every CAT aspirant has the same shortlist in their head — Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta — but the real decision is bigger than the "big three." CampusNewz ranks the top 10 IIMs by NIRF 2025, then lays out the real fee, the real placement salary, and the real admission bar for each one, so you can compare them the way recruiters and alumni actually do: by outcomes, not just alphabet.

₹17L–₹27.5L
Total MBA Fee Range
₹18.8L–₹35.5L
Average Salary Range
NIRF #1–#18
2025 Management Rank
No Visa
Required for Indian Students
A note on the numbers: IIMs report mean and median salary separately from the "highest package," and the two should never be confused — a single outlier offer to one student is not what most graduates earn. Figures below are drawn from each institute's official 2025 placement reports (IIMA follows the Indian Placement Reporting Standards, or IPRS). Fees are for the flagship two-year residential MBA/PGP and are batch-specific — always verify the admission-year fee before applying.
1

The Full Picture, At a Glance

Total programme fee vs. what graduates actually earn, plus where each IIM sits in the three-tier landscape of Indian management education.

Total MBA Fee (Two-Year Programme, ₹ Lakh)

Flagship residential MBA/PGP fee, most recent published batch. Mess and personal expenses are usually additional.
Ahmedabad
Bangalore
Calcutta
Kozhikode
Lucknow
Mumbai
Indore
Raipur
Trichy
Ranchi

Where the 10 Sit in the IIM Landscape

CampusNewz's practical tiering by career outcomes, not NIRF rank alone.
10IIMs
Tier 1 — Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta 3
Tier 2 — Lucknow, Kozhikode, Mumbai, Indore 4
Tier 3 — Raipur, Trichy, Ranchi 3

Average Salary Comparison (₹ Lakh / Year)

Mean CTC from each institute's most recent final placement report (2025 batch).
Ahmedabad
₹35.50L
Bangalore
₹34.88L
Calcutta
₹34.23L
Lucknow
₹32.30L
Kozhikode
₹28.18L
Mumbai
₹27.50L
Indore
₹25.68L
Trichy
₹19.73L
Ranchi
₹19.29L
Raipur
₹18.80L

NIRF Management Rank 2025

Lower is better. IIT Delhi (#4) and MDI Gurgaon (#9) are excluded — this list is IIMs only.
Ahmedabad
#1
Bangalore
#2
Kozhikode
#3
Lucknow
#5
Mumbai
#6
Calcutta
#7
Indore
#8
Raipur
#15
Trichy
#16
Ranchi
#18
2

Quick Comparison Table

IIMCityNIRF 2025Total FeeAvg / Median SalaryRating
AhmedabadAhmedabad, Gujarat#1₹27.5L₹35.50L / ₹34.59L★★★★★
BangaloreBengaluru, Karnataka#2₹26.0L₹34.88L / ₹32.50L★★★★★
KozhikodeKozhikode, Kerala#3₹23.5L₹28.18L / ₹27.50L★★★★½
LucknowLucknow, Uttar Pradesh#5₹20–22L₹32.30L / ₹31.00L★★★★½
MumbaiMumbai, Maharashtra#6₹21.0L₹27.50L average★★★★½
CalcuttaKolkata, West Bengal#7₹25–27L₹34.23L / ₹33.67L★★★★★
IndoreIndore, Madhya Pradesh#8~₹20.0L₹25.68L / ₹24.50L★★★★½
RaipurRaipur, Chhattisgarh#15~₹20.0L₹18.80L / ₹18.40L★★★★
TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu#16₹18–20L₹19.73L average★★★★
RanchiRanchi, Jharkhand#18₹17–19L₹19.29L average★★★★

Don't compare the "highest package" of one IIM with the average package of another — placement reports use different methodologies, and the highest offer can represent just one individual. Median, mean, placement percentage, recruiter quality and ROI are far more useful for comparison.

3

IIM-by-IIM Profiles

What each IIM is actually known for, what it costs, what graduates earn, and who it suits — ranked in the order used throughout this guide, primarily by NIRF 2025 with practical adjustments.

IIM Ahmedabad campus, the iconic red-brick Louis Kahn-designed academic buildings #1 NIRF #1

IIM Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad, Gujarat
★★★★★ Best Overall Choice
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹27.5L
Mean Salary
₹35.50L
Median Salary
₹34.59L

★ Why Choose IIM Ahmedabad

ConsultingInvestment BankingPE/VC StrategyGeneral ManagementEntrepreneurship

Flagship PGP plus MBA-FABM (Food & Agri-Business), PGPX for experienced professionals, FPM/PhD and executive programmes. India's most recognised management brand.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025–27 fee: ₹27.50L total (tuition ₹20.10L); boarding/laptop/travel extra

Top recruiters: BCG, McKinsey, Bain, Goldman Sachs, Blackstone, JPMorgan, Morgan Stanley, Temasek

Admission: Bachelor's → CAT → shortlist → AWT/PI → selection

2026–28 CAT cutoff: 95 overall / 85 per section (Gen/EWS minimum, not the competitive bar)

Residential campus (hostel included). Ahmedabad is considerably cheaper to live in than Mumbai or Bengaluru. Best overall choice for many MBA aspirants targeting consulting, finance, PE/VC or general management leadership.
★★★★★
IIM Bangalore campus entrance with fountain, Bengaluru #2 NIRF #2

IIM Bangalore

Bengaluru, Karnataka
★★★★★ Tech + Consulting + Startups
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹26.0L
Avg Salary
₹34.88L
Median Salary
₹32.50L

★ Best Known For

ConsultingTechnologyProduct Management FinanceEntrepreneurshipStrategy

MBA/PGP, MBA in Business Analytics, MBA for Working Professionals, PhD and executive programmes. Its Bengaluru location is a defining advantage for technology and startup careers.

💰 Fees & Placements

2026–28 fee: ₹26L + ₹30,000 caution deposit; covers hostel room rent

2025 batch: 595 students · 176 recruiters · 650+ offers

By sector: Consulting 41% of offers; strong Tech/Product Management and IB

Admission: CAT → shortlist → Written Ability/Interview → selection

Residential campus for PGP students. Bengaluru itself is expensive off-campus, which makes the hostel a real financial advantage. One of India's best choices for technology + consulting + entrepreneurship.
★★★★★
IIM Kozhikode campus building with clock tower, Kerala #3 NIRF #3

IIM Kozhikode

Kozhikode, Kerala
★★★★½ Best Reputation-to-Cost Balance
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹23.5L
Mean CTC
₹28.18L
Highest CTC
₹81L

★ Best Known For

FinanceConsultingMarketing General ManagementAnalyticsOperations

MBA/PGP, PGP-Finance, PGP-Liberal Studies & Management, PGP-Business Leadership. Core strength across finance, marketing, IT & systems, operations and strategy.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025–27 fee: ~₹23.5L total; mess and some deposits additional

2025 batch: 561 participants · 169 recruiters · median ₹27.50L

By sector: Consulting 32% · Finance 19.2% · General Mgmt 16.4%

Selectivity: Under 1 in 100 CAT candidates gets in, per IIMK's own description

Residential campus. Kozhikode has a noticeably lower cost of living than Mumbai, Bengaluru or Delhi. Excellent balance of reputation, placements and cost.
★★★★½
IIM Lucknow campus academic building #4 NIRF #5

IIM Lucknow

Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
★★★★½ Best ROI for North India
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹20–22L
Average
₹32.3L
Highest Domestic
₹75L

★ Best Known For

ConsultingFinanceGeneral Management ITAnalyticsMarketing

MBA, MBA-ABM (Agri-Business), MBA for Working Executives, PhD and executive programmes.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025 report: Average ₹32.3L · Median ₹31L · Highest intl. ₹65L

By sector: IT/Tech/Analytics 38% · Consulting 18% · Finance 15%

Admission: CAT → shortlist → WAT/PI → selection

Residential campus. Lucknow is relatively affordable compared with Mumbai and Bengaluru. Excellent ROI and particularly attractive for North Indian students.
★★★★½
IIM Mumbai campus building, formerly NITIE #5 NIRF #6

IIM Mumbai

Mumbai, Maharashtra
★★★★½ Operations & Supply Chain Leader
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹21.0L
Average
₹27.5L
Highest
₹49L

★ Why IIM Mumbai Is Special

OperationsSupply ChainManufacturing LogisticsAnalyticsFinance

Formerly NITIE, converted to an IIM in 2023. Carries a genuine legacy in operations and supply chain, now paired with Mumbai's corporate and financial ecosystem.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025–27 fee: ₹21L total (tuition ~₹14L + deposit)

2025 batch: 100% placement; 198 companies participated

Top recruiters: Accenture, PwC, Alvarez & Marsal, OfBusiness, Vodafone Idea

Admission: CAT → shortlist → interview/selection

Residential campus. Mumbai is the most expensive city on this list for off-campus living, so the hostel matters more here than almost anywhere else. Outstanding for operations, supply chain and Mumbai-based careers.
★★★★½
IIM Calcutta campus, Joka, Kolkata #6 NIRF #7

IIM Calcutta

Kolkata, West Bengal
★★★★★ India's Finance Campus
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹25–27L
Average
₹34.23L
Highest
₹1.45Cr

★ Best Known For

FinanceInvestment BankingPrivate Equity ConsultingStrategyAnalytics

MBA, MBAEx, PGDBA, PhD and executive programmes. India's oldest IIM, with a reputation built specifically around finance and investment banking.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025 report: Average ₹34.23L · Median ₹33.67L

Highest: ₹1.45 crore (international role); ₹91.45L domestic

Note: Don't confuse flagship MBA data with the separate MBAEx (executive) report

Admission: CAT → shortlist → WAT/PI → selection

Residential programme. Kolkata is one of the more affordable major metros on this list. One of India's best IIMs for finance.
★★★★★
IIM Indore campus building #7 NIRF #8

IIM Indore

Indore, Madhya Pradesh
★★★★½ Best for the IPM + MBA Ecosystem
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
~₹20.0L
Average
₹25.68L
Highest
₹1Cr

★ Best Known For

FinanceConsultingGeneral Management MarketingHR5-Year IPM

MBA/PGP, MBA-HRM, and India's best-known five-year Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) — a major option for students straight after Class 12.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025–27 fee: ₹10L/year (~₹20L total); mess/insurance/deposit extra

2025 report: Average ₹25.68L · Median ₹24.5L · 160+ recruiters

MBA route: Bachelor's → CAT → shortlist → interview

IPM route: Class 12 → IPMAT → 5-year integrated programme

Residential campus. Indore is significantly cheaper to live in than Mumbai or Bengaluru. Excellent choice, especially because of its IPM + MBA ecosystem.
★★★★½
IIM Raipur campus building #8 NIRF #15

IIM Raipur

Raipur, Chhattisgarh
★★★★ Good ROI Among Newer IIMs
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
~₹20.0L
Average
₹18.80L
Median
₹18.40L

★ Best Known For

FinanceConsultingMarketing OperationsGeneral ManagementAnalytics

Flagship two-year MBA. Twin-sharing campus accommodation provided to all PGP students.

💰 Fees & Placements

2025–27 fee: Academic ₹18.41L + lodging ~₹1.41L ≈ ₹20L

2025 report: Average ₹18.8L · Median ₹18.4L · Highest ₹34.3L

Recruiters: 166 companies participated in 2025

Admission: Institute-conducted process, CAT-based

Residential campus with twin-sharing rooms. Raipur is among the more affordable cities on this list. Good ROI and an attractive option for students unable to secure the older IIMs.
★★★★
IIM Tiruchirappalli campus building, Tamil Nadu #9 NIRF #16

IIM Tiruchirappalli

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
★★★★ Newer IIM, Lower Cost
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹18–20L
Average
₹19.73L
Hostel
Included

★ Best Known For

FinanceMarketingHR OperationsAnalyticsGeneral Management

MBA, MBA-HR, PhD and executive programmes. Has carved out a niche in finance and analytics among the newer IIMs.

💰 Fees & Placements

Fee: Broadly ₹18–20L for the two-year programme

2023–25 batch: Average package ~₹19.73L

Top recruiters: KPMG, Cognizant, TCS

Admission: CAT → shortlist → Personal Interview → admission

Residential campus facilities available. Tiruchirappalli is substantially cheaper than Mumbai, Bengaluru and other large metros. Good option for students seeking a newer IIM with lower overall costs.
★★★★
IIM Ranchi campus building, Jharkhand #10 NIRF #18

IIM Ranchi

Ranchi, Jharkhand
★★★★ Emerging IIM for HR & Analytics
Duration
2 years
Total Fee
₹17–19L
Average
₹19.29L
Highest
₹50.39L

★ Best Known For

HRFinanceAnalytics General ManagementConsultingMarketing

MBA, MBA-HR, MBA-BA, PhD and executive programmes. A rising choice specifically for HR and analytics careers among the newer IIMs.

💰 Fees & Placements

Fee: Generally ₹17–19L for the two-year programme

2025 report: Average ₹19.29L · Highest ₹50.39L

Admission: CAT → shortlist → interview/selection → admission

Residential accommodation provided. Ranchi is relatively affordable compared with Mumbai, Bengaluru and other major metros. A good emerging IIM, particularly attractive for HR and analytics.
★★★★
4

How Does an Indian Student Get Into an IIM?

A valid CAT score alone does not guarantee admission. Each IIM weighs CAT percentile alongside academic record, work experience, and its own written/interview process.

1

Bachelor's Degree

Complete an undergraduate degree with the required minimum percentage or CGPA set by each IIM's eligibility criteria.

2

Sit the CAT

The Common Admission Test is the near-universal entry gate. IIMs also weigh Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marks alongside your percentile.

3

Shortlist & WAT/PI

Shortlisted candidates go through a Written Ability Test and/or Personal Interview — the exact format varies by institute.

4

Final Selection

A composite score combining CAT, academics, work experience and diversity factors determines the final offer.

Example — IIM Ahmedabad's 2026–28 process: CAT screening followed by an Analytical Writing Test/Personal Interview, with different minimum CAT percentile thresholds by category. For General/EWS candidates the minimum qualifying threshold is 95 overall and 85 in each section — but the score actually needed to be competitive is typically far higher.
No visa required. Unlike the international business schools many of the same students also shortlist, Indian students need no student visa, no foreign exchange risk and no overseas cost of living for an IIM MBA — just the standard admission documentation, fee payment and identity verification. Combined with a strong Indian corporate recruiter network, this is one of the biggest practical advantages of the IIM route.
5

Hostel & Living Costs, City by City

Almost every flagship IIM programme is residential, so students don't usually pay expensive private-city rent — but the city still shapes your everyday budget.

🟢 Cheapest

Indore · Raipur · Ranchi · Tiruchirappalli · Kozhikode

Significantly lower everyday costs than the metros — food, transport and any off-campus expenses go noticeably further here.

🟡 Moderate

Ahmedabad · Lucknow · Kolkata

Comfortably affordable for a middle-class Indian family, without the premium attached to India's biggest commercial hubs.

🟠 More Expensive

Bengaluru

Particularly costly for off-campus housing; students staying in the IIMB hostel have a real advantage in controlling accommodation costs.

🔴 Most Expensive

Mumbai

The most expensive city on this list for everyday living and off-campus rent — hostel accommodation matters most here.

6

Jobs After an IIM MBA

An IIM MBA opens doors across consulting, finance, technology, FMCG and India's largest conglomerates.

💼

Consulting

  • McKinsey, BCG, Bain
  • Accenture Strategy
  • Deloitte, EY-Parthenon
  • Kearney
🏦

Finance

  • Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan
  • Morgan Stanley, Citi
  • HSBC
  • ICICI, HDFC
💻

Technology

  • Amazon, Microsoft, Google
  • Flipkart, Walmart
  • Adobe
  • Leading Indian tech firms
🏭

FMCG & Conglomerates

  • HUL, ITC, Nestlé, PepsiCo
  • Tata, Aditya Birla Group
  • Reliance, Mahindra, Godrej
7

Which IIM Should You Choose, By Goal

A goal-first shortlist, not a re-run of the NIRF table.

Finance
Calcutta → Ahmedabad → Bangalore → Mumbai
Consulting
Ahmedabad → Bangalore → Calcutta → Lucknow → Kozhikode
Technology / Product Management
Bangalore → Ahmedabad → Mumbai → Calcutta
Operations / Supply Chain
Mumbai → Bangalore → Lucknow
Marketing / FMCG
Ahmedabad → Calcutta → Bangalore → Lucknow
HR
Ranchi → Indore → Lucknow
After Class 12 (No Bachelor's Yet)
IIM Indore's 5-Year IPM
Lowest Cost of Living
Indore / Raipur / Ranchi / Trichy
Best Reputation-to-Fee Balance
Kozhikode / Lucknow / Indore
8

CampusNewz's Practical Tiering

If the objective is career outcomes rather than NIRF rank alone, here's how we'd group the ten.

🏆 Tier 1 — Global / India Elite
The Big Three
  • IIM Ahmedabad
  • IIM Bangalore
  • IIM Calcutta
🥇 Tier 2 — Extremely Strong
The Established Four
  • IIM Lucknow
  • IIM Kozhikode
  • IIM Mumbai
  • IIM Indore
🥈 Tier 3 — Strong Emerging IIMs
The Rising Three
  • IIM Raipur
  • IIM Tiruchirappalli
  • IIM Ranchi
9

The Typical Pathway to an IIM MBA

The conventional two-year MBA route, start to finish.

🎓
Class 12
📘
Bachelor's Degree
✍️
CAT
📋
IIM Shortlist
🗣️
WAT / PI /
Selection
🏛️
IIM MBA
(2 years)
🌍
Placement
Sources & methodology: NIRF Management Ranking 2025 (Government of India). Fee and placement figures compiled from each IIM's official published fee notices and 2025 final placement reports, cross-checked against independent MBA-admissions trackers current as of August 2026. IIM Ahmedabad's placement data follows the Indian Placement Reporting Standards (IPRS). Salary figures are base/fixed CTC unless marked otherwise; "highest" or "highest package" figures represent a single offer, not a typical outcome, and should not be compared across institutes as if they were averages. Ratings reflect CampusNewz's own editorial assessment for prospective students and are not an official ranking. This guide is informational and does not constitute admissions advice — always verify the current admission-year fee, cutoff and placement report directly with each institute.